This Privacy Policy applies to all our dealings with you.

We are fully committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our website and ticket sales.

We collect your information in several ways, but there are two types of information that we will collect. Firstly there is personal information, and then there is other more impersonal, statistical information that relates to the way you use the Website.

Personal Information

Personal information is gathered when you purchase tickets or sign up for the mailing list to receive email correspondence from us, such as the newsletter. During the registration process for either of these things, we will ask you for personal details including your name and your email address. These details will only be used for the purpose you nominate or as necessary to facilitate that request (ie accountancy and will never be shared or distributed without your consent unless we believe in good faith that it is required by Australian law and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you contact us directly, we may keep a copy of that correspondence.

Impersonal Information

We will use ‘cookies’ to cache information, and to gather some of the impersonal information that relates to the way you use the Website. For example, we may gather your server address, and your top level domain name. Similarly, we may also record what pages you accessed on the Website, and in what order you accessed them. We may also record the date and time of your visit to the Website, and what page you came to the Website from.

A 'cookie' does not identify you personally, but it does identify your computer. This allows us to understand community members' needs and preferences, and to improve the layout and usability of the Website.

If you do not wish to have your computer identified, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it at each instance.

Provision of Details

On purchase of tickets to a Good Beer Week event, your name, email, and phone number are provided to the host venue, for use in case of changes to the event. No other personal details are provided to the venue. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. In the event of such changes, we will post these changes on the website to make all our users are aware of what the changes are.

We will always make you aware of what information we collect about you, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. All users of this site will be bound by any change to this Privacy Policy after those changes have been posted.

If, at any time you would like to access, update or request that we delete your "personal information" from our records, please send us a letter, marked "Privacy" by post to:

Good Beer Week
356 Smith St, Collingwood VIC 3066
+61 (0)437 799 552

privacy@goodbeerweek.com.au

Sign up for all the news and never miss a drop. In the industry? Join our industry list

FOMO?

vertical_align_top TOP